Web-site Privacy Policy

24 Dec, 2011

Diocese of Middlesbrough

Thérèse Parish Web-site Privacy Policy

The information published on this Thérèse parish website is provided as a service to users, to be used for informational purposes only.

IMPORTANT NOTICE – Please note:

Introduction

1. On occasion, when using this Thérèse parish website, you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website.

2. This policy covers Diocese of Middlesbrough use of personal information that the Diocese of Middlesbrough collects when you use this website. The Diocese of Middlesbrough seeks to ensure your privacy at all times and seeks to adhere at all times to our obligations under the data protection legislation. This privacy policy details how the personal information you submit by this Thérèse parish web-site is collected, used and shared.

3. By voluntarily entering your personal details in the fields requested, you enable the Diocese of Middlesbrough to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we confirm that we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information the Diocese of Middlesbrough will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

Use and storage of your personal information

4. When you supply any personal information to the Diocese of Middlesbrough we must adhere to our legal obligations towards you in the way we use that data. We must collect the information in an open and transparent way, that is, we must explain how we will use it (there are notices on particular pages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and we will at all times inform you if we intend to pass the information on to anyone else.

5. Unless we advise you to the contrary, any information you provide to the Diocese of Middlesbrough will only be used by the Diocese of Middlesbrough.

Your information will only be disclosed to a third party where we are obliged or permitted by law. You should be aware that if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on the website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on the website, the Diocese of Middlesbrough can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour.

6. By using this Thérèse parish web-site, you acknowledge that all of your submissions through this website are public and not private information. The Diocese of Middlesbrough specifically disclaims any liability with regard to any actions resulting from your submissions and postings to the contact details found on the website. Generally, any communication which you post through the website is considered to be non-confidential.

7. The Diocese of Middlesbrough ensures that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. This personal information will only be held on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and will be removed at such time as that the purpose for which the information was submitted has been met.

8. Should you wish to be provided with a copy of the personal information the Diocese of Middlesbrough holds about you, you may make a written request for this information and you have the right to have any inaccuracies corrected.

Your Consent

9. By using the Thérèse parish website you are providing your consent to the collection and use of your personal information by the Diocese of Middlesbrough in the ways outlined above. If, having given your consent to the use of your data you subsequently change your mind you can stop all, or particular uses of your data by sending an e-mail to the contact address found on the home page.

More News and Information

Start of the First Holy Communion preparation programme this week

This weekend marks the start of the First Holy Communion preparation course. We are pleased to be supporting 32 children and their families as they prepare to receive the sacrament of the Eucharist in June Next Year. The programme begins with an enrolment ceremony...

Feast day of our patron

Friday the 1st of October marks the Feast Day of our Patron, St Therese of Lisieux. The children of our primary school will be participating in the Mass and the Mass will be live-streamed on our Facebook and Youtube Channels. https://youtu.be/QFX2ccOq-c8

Mass time change this week

Please note that Mass on Thursday this week is at the earlier time of 9 am. Canon Alan is attending a meeting in York.

We are back

Please remember after a weekend of no Mass, either in person or by live stream we are now back to normal starting with Mass at 5.30pm this evening.!

Support the CAFOD Emergency Response Team

CAFOD continue to work with populations and agencies to help support those people who are suffering hardship around the world. Most of us will be aware of the recent events in Afghanistan and the earthquake in Haiti which is already struggling from the effects of...

No weekday morning Mass this week

Please note, there will be no weekday morning Mass this week, in person or online. Weekend Mass is on an usual.

World Day for Grandparents and the Elderly 2021

The inaugural World Day for Grandparents and the Elderly falls on Sunday 25 July 2021. Pope Francis has given it the theme “I am with you always” from the Gospel of Matthew (Mt 28: 30). https://youtu.be/asLR_IKmhuI You can read the full message from the Holy Father...

Diocese seeks new Director of Music

The Diocese of Middlesbrough is seeking to recruit an enthusiastic and appropriately qualified Director of Music to lead the development of music within the diocese. The Director of Music, working closely with the Dean, is responsible for the day-to-day provision of...

Updated Guidance for managing COVID risk

The Bishop has released further guidance for parishes in managing the risk of COVID during Mass. Although we are due to reach 'Freedom Day' soon when the final restrictions have been lifted, we are asked to relax our processes slowly in keeping with the high incidence...

COVID news – Masses affected

Unfortunately, Canon Alan is required to self isolate having been in close contact with someone who has been found to be COVID positive. Canon Alan is well and has no symptoms himself. This means that the church will not be open for Mass until Tuesday next week. Mass...

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This