Website Privacy Policy

Diocese of Middlesbrough Thérèse Parish Website Privacy Policy The information published on this Thérèse parish website is provided as a service to users, to be used for informational purposes only. […]
Livestream MassDonate Online

Diocese of Middlesbrough

Thérèse Parish Website Privacy Policy

The information published on this Thérèse parish website is provided as a service to users, to be used for informational purposes only.

IMPORTANT NOTICE – Please note:

Introduction

1. On occasion, when using this Thérèse parish website, you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website.

2. This policy covers Diocese of Middlesbrough use of personal information that the Diocese of Middlesbrough collects when you use this website. The Diocese of Middlesbrough seeks to ensure your privacy at all times and seeks to adhere at all times to our obligations under the data protection legislation. This privacy policy details how the personal information you submit by this Thérèse parish web-site is collected, used and shared.

3. By voluntarily entering your personal details in the fields requested, you enable the Diocese of Middlesbrough to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we confirm that we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information the Diocese of Middlesbrough will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

Use and storage of your personal information

4. When you supply any personal information to the Diocese of Middlesbrough we must adhere to our legal obligations towards you in the way we use that data. We must collect the information in an open and transparent way, that is, we must explain how we will use it (there are notices on particular pages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and we will at all times inform you if we intend to pass the information on to anyone else.

5. Unless we advise you to the contrary, any information you provide to the Diocese of Middlesbrough will only be used by the Diocese of Middlesbrough.

Your information will only be disclosed to a third party where we are obliged or permitted by law. You should be aware that if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on the website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on the website, the Diocese of Middlesbrough can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour.

6. By using this Thérèse parish web-site, you acknowledge that all of your submissions through this website are public and not private information. The Diocese of Middlesbrough specifically disclaims any liability with regard to any actions resulting from your submissions and postings to the contact details found on the website. Generally, any communication which you post through the website is considered to be non-confidential.

7. The Diocese of Middlesbrough ensures that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. This personal information will only be held on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and will be removed at such time as that the purpose for which the information was submitted has been met.

8. Should you wish to be provided with a copy of the personal information the Diocese of Middlesbrough holds about you, you may make a written request for this information and you have the right to have any inaccuracies corrected.

Your Consent

9. By using the Thérèse parish website you are providing your consent to the collection and use of your personal information by the Diocese of Middlesbrough in the ways outlined above. If, having given your consent to the use of your data you subsequently change your mind you can stop all, or particular uses of your data by sending an e-mail to the contact address found on the home page.

More News and Information

Parish and School Summer Fayre

Come and join us at our Schook and Parish Summer Fayre. Entry is free.

The importance of the Easter Triduum

The Triduum (Three days) of Easter are the most important of the Church’s year. They celebrate and summarise the mystery of our salvation and redemption.

The new issue of The Voice is available

April's Catholic Voice will be available in the church starting this weekend. Don't forget to pick up your free copy! Special thanks to all the people who do a great job helping distribute the paper. You can also read the paper online....

Our Final Lent Lunch

Our Final Lenten Lunch was today for the children and families of Yr5&6. We have enjoyed this Lenten Lunch Journey with our school family from St. Therese of Lisieux Catholic Primary. We thank them for their kindness today and for giving a lovely surprise to the...

Pre-loved uniform stall after Mass

Over the next few weeks, a pre-loved uniform stall will be held at the church starting this weekend! All are welcome, and we have uniforms available from nursery all the way up to Y6, including jumpers, PE kit and other items. We ask if you can make a small donation;...

Invite to 2nd annual Rosary Rally

All are invited to attend the 2nd annual rosary rally and procession on the 29th of July.

Happy Birthday Canon Alan

Happy Birthday Canon Alan

Changes in Mass times from this week

From Monday, the 1st of May 2023, Canon Alan is taking over responsibility as parish priest for our neighbouring parish, St. Mary and St. Romuald, in Yarm. Parish Mass times will be changing to ensure Canon Alan can support the requirements of both Parishes. There...

St Therese of Lisieux Primary School Lenten Walk

We’ve set ourselves a challenge for our school to walk 40 miles during Lent. Every day we’ll take steps towards our target.

Lenten Lunch

The Mini Vinnies group at our primary school would like to invite parishioners and Y3/Y4 parents to a Lenten lunch at the Church Hall at 12 pm on 17th March. The Mini Vinnies would like to invite parishioners and Y3 and Y4 parents to a Lenten lunch at St. Therese...

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This