Diocese of Middlesbrough

Thérèse Parish Website Privacy Policy

The information published on this Thérèse parish website is provided as a service to users, to be used for informational purposes only.

IMPORTANT NOTICE – Please note:

Introduction

1. On occasion, when using this Thérèse parish website, you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website.

2. This policy covers Diocese of Middlesbrough use of personal information that the Diocese of Middlesbrough collects when you use this website. The Diocese of Middlesbrough seeks to ensure your privacy at all times and seeks to adhere at all times to our obligations under the data protection legislation. This privacy policy details how the personal information you submit by this Thérèse parish web-site is collected, used and shared.

3. By voluntarily entering your personal details in the fields requested, you enable the Diocese of Middlesbrough to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we confirm that we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information the Diocese of Middlesbrough will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

Use and storage of your personal information

4. When you supply any personal information to the Diocese of Middlesbrough we must adhere to our legal obligations towards you in the way we use that data. We must collect the information in an open and transparent way, that is, we must explain how we will use it (there are notices on particular pages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and we will at all times inform you if we intend to pass the information on to anyone else.

5. Unless we advise you to the contrary, any information you provide to the Diocese of Middlesbrough will only be used by the Diocese of Middlesbrough.

Your information will only be disclosed to a third party where we are obliged or permitted by law. You should be aware that if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on the website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on the website, the Diocese of Middlesbrough can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour.

6. By using this Thérèse parish web-site, you acknowledge that all of your submissions through this website are public and not private information. The Diocese of Middlesbrough specifically disclaims any liability with regard to any actions resulting from your submissions and postings to the contact details found on the website. Generally, any communication which you post through the website is considered to be non-confidential.

7. The Diocese of Middlesbrough ensures that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. This personal information will only be held on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and will be removed at such time as that the purpose for which the information was submitted has been met.

8. Should you wish to be provided with a copy of the personal information the Diocese of Middlesbrough holds about you, you may make a written request for this information and you have the right to have any inaccuracies corrected.

Your Consent

9. By using the Thérèse parish website you are providing your consent to the collection and use of your personal information by the Diocese of Middlesbrough in the ways outlined above. If, having given your consent to the use of your data you subsequently change your mind you can stop all, or particular uses of your data by sending an e-mail to the contact address found on the home page.

More News and Information

First Holy Communion Mass today

We offer all our prayers to the children who are preparing to receive the Sacrament of the Eucharist today at 11 am Mass. They and their families have been preparing hard throughout the year with our parish catechists and Canon Alan and at last, their hard work is...

The World Meeting of Families

The Church of St Therese of Lisieux is hosting the Northern Deanery Mass to celebrate the World Meeting of Families 2022 on Wednesday the 22nd of June at 6 pm. The Theme this year is 'Family Love: A Vocation and a Path to Holiness' Everyone is invited to attend the...

Reminder – No Mass on Friday or Saturday mornings this week

Canon Alan is at an ordination in Birmingham and so there will be no Mass, either in person or Livestream, on the morning of Friday 3rd June or Saturday 4th June. The Saturday Evening vigil Mass will still take place.

Read the May edition of the Catholic Voice

The May edition of the Catholic Voice newspaper is now available to pick up at the back of the church. There is also an online electronic edition which you can get to by clicking the image below. For the eagle-eyed among you you may have noticed a small article about...

The National Office for Vocations saying Thank you to our priests

We are all called, we all have a vocation.

Do not be afraid to become fully alive, fully yourself.

Reflecting on Vocations in our Diocese

Canon Alan reflected on the state of play of Vocations in our Diocese as he completes a year in the role as Director of Vocations. It is clear that in our Diocese there is a need for raising the profile of a vocation in the religious life. The Diocese currently has...

Message of His Holiness Pope Francis for 2022 World Day of Vocations

The fourth Sunday of Easter is traditionally known as Vocations Sunday or Good Shepherd Sunday as, in today’s gospel reading, Jesus says, ‘I am the Good Shepherd: the good shepherd is the one who lays down his life for his sheep’. Pope Francis has released his message...

The parish hosts the fantastic Charity Concert

We were fortunate to present a Charity Concert in aid of the Parish funds on the 24th of April 2022. The audience was thoroughly entertained by a varied diet of Music sung by our Parishioner Megan Moffitt and guitarist John Forsythe MBE. Taking works from classical...

Charity Concert this afternoon

Remember our Charity Concert this afternoon! The perfect way to end your Easter week. St Therese of Lisieux is excited to present Soprano, Megan Moffitt and Classical Guitarist John Forsyth MBE, performing, “Music for a While”. Their programme includes works by...

How to use our new contactless donation system

Those parishioners who have been able to attend Mass over the Easter season may have seen our new Contactless donation device at the back of Church. This system does not replace our existing forms of donation such as in the collection basket or via standing order, but...

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This